Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Bell Yard Communications and Mishcon de Reya LLP will be what are known as the ‘Controllers’ of the ‘personal data’ you provide to us through this website (these terms are defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, or ‘GDPR’). At this preliminary stage, we will only collect basic personal data about you and your company which does not include any special categories of data (sometimes referred to as ‘sensitive personal data’) or location-based information. This does however include your name and your email address and your insurer details.

Our contact details are:

Bell Yard Communications 
21 Fleet Street
Temple 
London
EC4Y 1AA

Mishcon de Reya LLP
Africa House
70 Kingsway
Holborn
London WC2B 6AH

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with updates from HIGA and to provide your data to Mishcon de Reya LLP for the purposes of instructing Mishcon de Reya to review your business interruption insurance policy. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. You can withdraw your registration at any time via email help@HIGAction.com.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed in the main by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance some information is processed in the US by GoDaddy.com, LLC. GoDaddy.com LLC participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which has been deemed by the European Commission to offer appropriate safeguards for personal data transferred outside the EU. We do not intend that there will be other recipients of the personal data you provide through this website. We do not undertake any automated decision-making in respect of your personal data.

Our legal basis

Our legal basis for processing of your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and those of our prospective clients, in determining their options in respect of their insurance issues (and those interests are not outweighed by the rights and interests of data subjects).

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it may be destroyed. Your information we use for communication purposes will be retained for a period of twelve months or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We will send you future information from HIGA, unless you tell us not to now, or at a later stage (GDPR and electronic marketing laws allow us to send such communications under what is known as the “soft opt-in” rule).

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to your personal data, and its rectification, erasure, or restriction of its processing. You can also object to processing, as well as request the right to data portability. Please address any such requests to help@HIGAction.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Failure to provide data

You are, of course, under no obligation to provide personal data through this website. However, if you choose not to do so, it is very unlikely that we will be able to assist you further at this stage.